|
Best Porn Sites | Live Sex | Register | FAQ | Search | Today's Posts | Mark Forums Read |
Entertainment Discussion Discuss Music, TV, Movies, Books and Celebrities. No requests, porn, religion, politics or personal attacks. Keep it friendly! |
|
Thread Tools |
26th July 2010, 10:55 | #61 | |
Novice
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 71
Thanks: 2,931
Thanked 104 Times in 49 Posts
|
Quote:
Le Mans rocked my world when it came out (I was 8). When I got the DVD, I wore out my tabletop player, because I ran it on 'Loop' for about 2 weeks straight! As for my own "Awesome" list: • The Matrix Trilogy (Yes, I said 'Trilogy'!) • The Bourne Trilogy • District B13 • District 9 • Hard Boiled • Kick-Ass • Equilibrium • From Paris with Love • Green Zone • The Losers • Shooter • La Femme Nikita • A Life Less Ordinary • Pretty much any Michael Mann film • Half of Jason Statham's films ...and now Inception! |
|
The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to RegCompanion For This Useful Post: |
30th July 2010, 13:53 | #62 |
Registered User
Addicted Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 785
Thanks: 3,203
Thanked 2,748 Times in 710 Posts
|
sorry to be negative, the happening as a must see film? i though it was the worst film i'd seen in a long time
must see films usual suspects hard boiled brotherhood of way longest day |
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to phcavan For This Useful Post: |
2nd August 2010, 00:04 | #63 |
TK-421
Clinically Insane Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 3,420
Thanks: 33,385
Thanked 34,097 Times in 3,599 Posts
|
Skipped the science fiction this time......
American psycho American Beauty Bad Lieutenant (1992) Black Robe Damage (1992) Dangerous Liaisons (1988) Dead Poets Society (1989) Falling Down (1993) Flashbacks Of A Fool Harsh Times (2005) High Plains Drifter (1973) Kalifornia (1993) Legend Of 1900 Little Big Man 1970 lost in translation 2003 MASH 1970 MIDNIGHT EXPRESS Once Upon A Time In The West (1968) Plunkett & Macleane (1999) Perfume - The Story of a Murderer (2006) rapa nui (1994) return to paradise Shanghai Noon Spanking The Monkey Sunshine (1999) Taken 2008 Talk Radio The Boondock Saints The Bounty 1984 The Deer Hunter The Game 1997 The Minus Man The Name Of The Rose (1986) The Pianist The Royal Tenenbaums The Sleeping Dictionary (2002) Vision Quest White Squall (1996) Wonder Boys (2000)
__________________
The nine most terrifying words in the English language are "I'm from the government, and I'm here to help." |
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to BenCodie For This Useful Post: |
7th October 2010, 01:59 | #64 |
Addicted Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Gizmonics Institute
Posts: 113
Thanks: 14,137
Thanked 172 Times in 66 Posts
|
Let's go old school, shall we?
In each forum that I do this the list tends to differ, but here we go:
The Maltese Falcon, 1941 version The Best Years of Our Lives The Thin Man To Kill A Mockinbird The Apartment Shane John Ford's Calvary Trilogy (Fort Apache, She Wore a Yellow Ribbon, Rio Grande) The Searchers In The Heat Of The Night Manhattan 2001: A Space Odyssey Airplane Yojimbo The list is too big to manage if I include movies made after 1980; however, I will mention one guilty pleasure romance: You've Got Mail Also, I own four different versions of Pride and Prejudice, and can say something positive about each of them. Cheers! |
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to snorki-e For This Useful Post: |
10th March 2017, 23:59 | #65 |
Addicted Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: London
Posts: 205
Thanks: 13,491
Thanked 2,969 Times in 204 Posts
|
great films
Can't believe no one mentioned Rocky!
The Deer Hunter The Treasure Of The Sierra Madre Enemy At The Gates Fail safe (2000) Cape Fear (1991) Rambo #001 Street Fighter II #003 - Assasin's Fist My Cousin Vinny Step Brothers Dodgeball (almost any Ben Stiller) Groundhog day (almost any Bill Murray) Liar Liar (almost any Jim Carey) Subtitles Kung Fu Hustle Ong Bak Old Boy Apocolypto |
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to Fantyhose For This Useful Post: |
31st March 2017, 12:55 | #66 |
Junior Member
Novice
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 97
Thanks: 263
Thanked 180 Times in 71 Posts
|
C'mon... Let's talk all-time best movies:
Gone with the Wind Casablanca Spartacus Citizen Kane The Wizard of Oz (one for the Kiddies) The Godfather Taxi Driver Seven Samurai (1956 version) 12 Angry Men Roman Holiday (never fails to get the better half in the mood) These are the ones that you can watch over and over and they never fail to entertain. But watch the uncut ones, not the butchered for TV versions. You'll be surprised at the difference. |
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Uncle Pete For This Useful Post: |
26th May 2018, 18:29 | #67 |
Junior Member
Novice
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 59
Thanks: 0
Thanked 63 Times in 28 Posts
|
The Matrix Trilogy
The Dark Knight - Trilogy Star Wars - The Complete Saga Hangover Trilogy The Godfather Trilogy Drive Iron Man Trilogy |
Thread Tools | |
|
|